Current Class


Leadership Akron Signature Class 37

2020-21

Stephen Abdenour
Chief Operating Officer
Cleveland Clinic Akron General

Amanda Barna
Founder and Principal
Center For Marketing and Opinion Research

Anthony Berni
Tax Partner
Ernst & Young LLP

Julie Brandle
President
Metis Construction Services

Christopher Brewer
Police Captain
Akron Police Department

Nicholas Capotosto
Shareholder
Brouse McDowell, LPA

Katie Carver Reed
Director, Network Partners & Programs
Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank

Bryan Celik
Director of Construction
H.R. Gray

Shara Cocchiola
Executive & Artistic Director
Summit Choral Society

Joni Fitch
Community Engagement Manager
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Richard Fry
Partner
Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLC

Dave Griffing
Executive Vice President, Government Affairs
Energy Harbor Corp

Iriel Hopkins
System Director, Community Relations & Diversity
Summa Health

Megan Kleidon
CEO
Red Oak Behavioral Health

Zachary Kohl
Executive Director
The Well CDC

Spencer Kowal
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Akron Children`s Hospital

Demetrius Lambert-Falconer
Chief of Community Engagement
Summit Metro Parks

Daniel Leffler
Senior Manager
Sikich LLP

John Mastrojohn III
Chief Innovation Officer
Western Reserve Care Solutions

Annie McFadden
Chief of Staff/Deputy Mayor for Administration
City of Akron

Steven McGarrity
Executive Director
Community Legal Aid Services, Inc.

Michelle Moran
VP Sales, East
Involta

Michael Murphy
Chief Marketing Officer
Cleveland Foundation

David O`Neal
District Chief
Akron Fire Department

Mary Outley-Kelly
Executive Director, Elementary Education
Akron Public Schools

Heather Pariso
Co-Founder/Secretary
Portage Lakes Polar Bear Club
RN
Crystal Clinic Orthopedic Center

Joseph Pentasuglio
Vice President
NMG Aerospace

Lori Pesci
Deputy Director of Public Safety
Summit County Executive`s Office

Erik Reynolds
Director of Building Engineering & Healthcare Design
Prime AE Group

Roger Riddle
Vice President of Marketing & Brand Management
United Way of Summit County

Brandon Scarborough
Executive Director/Founder
Dreams Academy

Patrick Scherer
Scout Executive/CEO
Great Trail Council, BSA

Shirley Smith
Director of Development
Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio

Colette Taylor
Regional Director - Akron
Boys & Girls Clubs of Northeast Ohio

Jon Taylor
Senior Vice President/Chief Financial Officer
FirstEnergy

Beth Teaman
VP, Learning and Leader Development Manager
Huntington National Bank

Brent Thompson
Vice President, Tax Services Group
Meaden & Moore

Julie Weagraff
Vice President, Fund Development
Girl Scouts of North East Ohio

Janis Worley
Finance and Operations Manager
First Congregational Church of Akron